Skip to main content

Sandy makes mess of sports schedules

October 30, 2012

The playoff season was supposed to kick off today, but the damage caused by Hurricane Sandy has made a mess of the schedule.
The Division I girls volleyball season still hasn't finished and the Division II playoffs were pushed back one day.
The boys and girls soccer playoffs have been moved back, as have the field hockey postseason.

Here is what's going the rest of the week as far as the regular season:
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31
Girls volleyball
Chariho at Coventry, 6:30 p.m.
North Kingstown at Toll Gate, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1
Regular season
Prout at South Kingstown, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2
Football
Toll Gate at Chariho, 7 p.m.
Middletown at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.
North Kingstown vs. Shea at Max Reed Field, 7 p.m.
South Kingstown vs. Tolman at Pariseau Field, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
Football
Coventry at Woonsocket, 1:30 p.m.
Cumberland at West Warwick, 2 p.m.
Hope at Exeter-West Greenwich, 2:30 p.m.

And here is the updated playoff schedule.
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31
Boys soccer
Division III preliminaries
Cranston East at West Warwick, 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1
Field hockey
Division I quarterfinals
North Kingstown at East Greenwich, 6:30 p.m.
Division II quarterfinals
Cumberland at Chariho, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer
Division I preliminaries
Hendricken at North Kingstown, 6:30 p.m.
Division II preliminaries
Mount Pleasant at East Greenwich, 4 p.m.
Coventry at Moses Brown, 3:45 p.m.

Girls soccer
Division I preliminaries
East Greenwich at Portsmouth, 7 p.m.
Mount Hope at Prout, 3:30 p.m.
Division II preliminaries
Narragansett at Westerly, 7 p.m.
Division III preliminaries
Davies at Chariho, 6 p.m.

Girls volleyball
Division I quarterfinals
Chariho or North Kingstown at East Providence, 6:30 p.m.
Chariho or North Kingstown at Mount St. Charles, 6:30 p.m.
Division II preliminaries
Narragansett at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.
Tiverton at East Greenwich, 6:30 p.m.
Central Falls at West Warwick, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2
Girls soccer
Division I preliminaries
Central vs. South Kingstown at Curtis Corner Middle School, 6 p.m.
Girls soccer
Division III quarterfinals
St. Raphael-Mount Pleasant winner at West Warwick, 3:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Division I quarterfinals
Bay View at Prout or Coventry, 6:30 p.m.
Ponaganset at Prout or Coventry, 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
Field hockey
Division I semifinals
North Kingstown-East Greenwich winner vs. Wheeler-Moses Brown winner at Cranston Stadium, 8 p.m.
Division II semifinals
Chariho-Cumberland winner at Burrillville at East Greenwich, 4:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Division II quarterfinals
Mount St. Charles-PCD winner at Narragansett, TBD
East Greenwich-Mount Pleasant winner at Westerly, TBD
Coventry-Moses Brown winner vs. Lincoln, TBD
Division III quarterfinals
Warwick Veterans-Scituate winner at Exeter-West Greenwich, TBD
Davies-Johnston winner at Prout, TBD
Girls soccer
Division I quarterfinals
Bay View/Cumberland winner at North Kingstown, 6:30 p.m.
East Greenwich/Portsmouth winner at Smithfield, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Boys soccer
Division I quarterfinals
South Kingstown-Central winner vs. Central Falls at Macomber Stadium, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Girls soccer
Division I quarterfinals
Barrington/Toll Gate winner vs. South Kingstown at Curtis Corner Middle School, 6 p.m.

NOTES
-The winner of Thursday's Prout-Mount Hope girls soccer game is scheduled to play La Salle in the quarterfinals. Date and time of the game is still to be determined.
-The Exeter-West Greenwich girls soccer team is slated to host the winner between Ponaganset and Scituate in the Division II quarterfinals at EWG at a date and time to be determined.
-The winner of the Narragansett and Westerly match will play at Pilgrim in the Division II girls soccer quarterfinals at a date and time to be determined.
-The winner of the Chariho-Davies Division III girls soccer preliminary match plays Moses Brown at a date and time to be determined.

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes