Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Today's schedule - Wednesday, May 30

May 30, 2012

Baseball Division II playoffs

Region 2

Juanita Sanchez vs. Narragansett at Sprague Park, 4 p.m.

Region 4

Burrillville at Prout, 4 p.m.

West Warwick vs. Exeter-West Greenwich at Wawaloam Field, 4 p.m.

Golf

State championship meet at Cranston Country Club, 7 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Division II semifinals

Providence Country Day at East Greenwich, 6 p.m.

Today's schedule - Tuesday, May 29

May 29, 2012

Baseball
Division I playoffs
Region 2
Warwick Veterans vs. South Kingstown at Old Mountain Field, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Chariho vs. North Kingstown at Lischio Field, 4 p.m.
Coventry at Cranston East, 4 p.m.
East Greenwich at Hendricken, 4 p.m.
Golf
State championship meet at Cranston Country Club, 7 a.m.
Boys volleyball
East Greenwich at Cranston West, 6:30 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich at Scituate, 6:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Monday, May 28

May 28, 2012

MONDAY, MAY 28
Softball
Coventry vs. North Kingstown at Ryan Park, 11 a.m.
Boys tennis
State Championship
South Kingstown vs. Hendricken at La Salle, 2 p.m.
Division II Championship
East Greenwich vs. Cranston West at Slater Park, 12 p.m.

Playoff schedule postponements

May 25, 2012

The Narragansett boys tennis team's match against Burrillville today has been postponed to 11 a.m. Saturday.
UPDATE: Should Narragansett beat Burrillville Saturday, it would play Sunday at 3 p.m. against the winner of Friday's Tiverton-North Smithfield match. We'll keep you updated as a late-breaking storm sweeps through the northern half of Rhode Island.

Today's schedule - Friday, May 25

May 25, 2012

FRIDAY, MAY 25
Boys lacrosse
Division III quarterfinals
East Providence at Narragansett, 4 p.m.
Softball
East Greenwich vs. West Warwick at Amby Smith Field, 7 p.m.
Westerly vs. North Kingstown at Ryan Park, 4 p.m.
Boys tennis
Division II semifinals
Classical vs. East Greenwich at Slater Park, 3 p.m.
Prout vs. Cranston West at Slater Park, 5 p.m.
Division III playoffs
West Warwick vs. St. Raphael at Veterans Park, 3 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Scituate at East Greenwich, 6:30 p.m.
North Kingstown at East Providence, 6:30 p.m.

Playoff results - Thursday, May 24

May 24, 2012

Boys lacrosse
Division I quarterfinals
Barrington 14, North Kingstown 4
BARRINGTON – North Kingstown had confidence heading into the playoffs after finishing the regular season playing significantly better than it had to start the year, but it didn’t matter as Barrington was too strong and eliminated the Skippers from the Division I playoffs with a 14-4 win.

Division II quarterfinals
East Greenwich 10, Middletown 5

Today's schedule - Thursday, May 24

May 24, 2012

THURSDAY, MAY 24
Baseball
Coventry at Chariho, 3:45 p.m.
Mount St. Charles vs. Exeter-West Greenwich at Wawaloam Field, 4 p.m.
Prout vs. Narragansett at Sprague Park, 3:45 p.m.
North Kingstown vs. South Kingstown at Old Mountain Field, 6:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Division I quarterfinals
North Kingstown at Barrington, 7 p.m.
Division II quarterfinals
Middletown at East Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Mount Hope vs. South Kingstown at Curtis Corner Middle School, 6 p.m.
Mount St. Charles vs. Prout at Christofaro Park, 4 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Division III quarterfinals

Today's schedule - Wednesday, May 23

May 23, 2012

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23
Baseball
Chariho at East Greenwich, 4 p.m.
Coventry vs. Middletown at Gaudet Middle School, 4 p.m.
West Warwick vs. Classical at Davis Park, 3 p.m.
Softball
Coventry vs. Lincoln at Saylesville Elementary School, 4 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich vs. Cranston East at Brayton Avenue Softball Complex, 3:30 p.m.
Prout at Narragansett, 3:30 p.m.
South Kingstown at Portsmouth, 4 p.m.
Boys tennis
South Kingstown at Barrington, 4 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Chariho at North Kingstown, 6:30 p.m.
Hendricken at South Kingstown, 6:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Thursday, May 17

May 17, 2012

Baseball
Narragansett vs. Exeter-West Greenwich at Wawaloam Field, 4 p.m.
South Kingstown at Coventry, 4:10 p.m.
Prout vs. West Warwick at McCarthy Field, 6:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
South Kingstown vs. Middletown at Gaudet Middle School, 6:30 p.m.
Barrington at North Kingstown, 3:45 p.m.
Mount Hope vs. Prout at Christofaro Field, 3:45 p.m.
Coventry at Scituate 3:45 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
East Greenwich vs. South Kingstown at Curtis Corner Middle School, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
Middletown at Narragansett, 3:45 p.m.
Rogers vs. South Kingstown at Broad Rock Field, 4 p.m.

Today's schedule - Wednesday, May 16

May 16, 2012

Baseball
Coventry at Chariho, 4 p.m.
Middletown at East Greenwich, 4 p.m.
Tiverton vs. North Kingstown at Lischio Field, 4 p.m.
South Kingstown at Portsmouth at 4 p.m.
Golf
Chariho, Coventry vs. Westerly at Shelter Harbor Golf Club, 3 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich, Narragansett vs. South Kingstown at Laurel Lane Golf Course, 3:30 p.m.
Prout vs. North Kingstown at Jamestown Golf Course, 2:45 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Coventry at Toll Gate, 3:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Narragansett vs. Middletown at Gaudet Middle School, 6 p.m.
North Kingstown vs. Cranston West at Cranston Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes